Navigation Toggle

Privacy Policy for I-Support Business

The website at www.i-support-business.co.uk (“the Site") is operated by Osoco Ltd, registered in England and Wales; Company Reg No. 7756496 at 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office  - Registration Number: ZA047462.

If you have any questions or comments about the way in which we use your personal information or if any of your personal information changes, please write to us at the above address or contact us via the website.


Privacy Notice (updated 20/03/18)


We are committed to protecting your privacy and we shall only use data relating to you in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

We lawfully process your personal data based on:
Contract - we require your details in order to provide you with our services
Legal Obligation - we are required by HMRC, local authority/trading standards and the Money Laundering Regulations to know our client and request personal information that can identify you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law; or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of your information. In particular, we store your personal details on a secure server in line with the principals of the Data Protection Act.


Data we collect - contact forms

 

We collect the following information when you send an e-mail to us or when you submit the contact us form on the Site: your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, how you heard about us and the particular details of your enquiry.

We use this information to respond to your enquiry, to send you information about us or the Site, to send you our newsletter and if we have any queries.

When completing registration forms online, we use SSL to protect your information.

This information is held on a secure server to protect your personal details.
 

Applying for our services
 personal information

 

During the application process we are legally required to collect information to be able to identify individuals, companies and any beneficial owners, such as passport, utility bills, driving licences etc. (click for full list)

 

In order to provide the service and manage your account we need to collect personal information, such as name, addresses, date of birth, telephone numbers and company names and directors.

When you apply for our services, as part of the payment process, if paying by card you will be diverted to a Global Iris payment page. This is hosted by Global Iris and information provided is held by them and subject to their privacy policy. We do not hold your full card details in our customer management system or your online account.

 

Other uses of your personal information


We do not give your personal data to any third party organisations for their marketing purposes, or with any of our other clients.  

We may pass your details to online review websites so that you can provide feedback on our services and promote our business, BUT we would only do this with your consent, and you may opt out.

In order to maintain and host our website, our web developers have access to the CMS and are subject to their own security and privacy policy.
 

Legal Obligation


We are required by the UK authorities (HMRC) to collect information so we can identify our clients.

As part of the terms and conditions you agree for the use of your data to verify your identity, we use your name, date of birth and address to identify you electronically using Lexis Nexis. Checks on your identity will leave a footprint on your credit history but will in no way affect it.

We are obliged to keep all data up to 5 years after the business relationship ends.


Changes to data use


Any material changes to the way in which we use your data will be described in future versions of this privacy policy. 

Each time you enter the Site, you agree that the privacy policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold on our database about you.

How to find out about the information we hold on you?


The Regulations confers rights of access to certain information we hold. 

In many cases, all the information we hold on you is kept within a clients online account, you can view the majority of information we hold by logging into your dashboard. Other information held would be copies of emails and information used to create labels so we can forward your mail.

You have the right to access your personal data and any supplementary information we may hold, so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. The information can be provided free of charge but will incur a "reasonable fee" based on the administrative cost to provide the information, if is the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

This will be provided within 1 month of the request.

We do have a right to refuse this request, and you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy. We would notify you within 1 month of the request.


Right to withold information


You do not have to provide any information that we request, but we would not be able to provide you with our services or answer your queries.

Consent


By using the Site, you consent to our use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy.
 

Cookies

 

The main cookies we use on our website are classed as 'Strictly Necessary Cookies'. These cookies make our website function correctly and may track logins etc.

 

These cookies do not need consent.

 

The website does use Google Analytics to store information about how well the website is performing. This is non personal data. Analytics can identify the web pages you visted, times on each page, referring websites etc. without identifying you personally.

We do use cookies from Livezilla, for our livechat facility which monitors a users IP address, location, operating system, pages visited and details - this is only used by us to be able to reply to questions via the live chat facility and identify any returning visitors. As part of that chat you may be asked to complete an online form with your details so that we can contact you.

for more cookie information

Links
The Site may contain links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other sites.